For Sale: 2000 Inspiration 36 Floating Waterlodge | Berth Paid to May 2027 | Brighton Marina
A rare opportunity to secure a fully self-contained floating home in Brighton Marina, combining lifestyle, flexibility, and investment potential in one of the UK’s most desirable coastal locations.
This British-built Inspiration 36 Waterlodge by Marina Boats offers comfortable, modern living on the water—ideal as a primary residence, weekend retreat, or income-generating asset.
🌊 A Unique Waterfront Lifestyle
Positioned within the vibrant Brighton Marina community, this floating home offers a lifestyle that blends:
- Coastal living
- Security and convenience
- A strong sense of community
With berthing fees fully paid until 31st May 2027, this represents a significant financial advantage and immediate peace of mind for the next owner.
🛋️ Bright, Modern Living Space
The lodge is thoughtfully designed to maximise light and usability:
- South-facing lounge flooded with natural light
- Bi-fold doors opening onto a generous deck
- Seamless indoor-outdoor living—ideal for relaxing or entertaining
🍽️ Kitchen & Practical Living
- Fully equipped kitchen with electric hob, oven & grill, fridge
- Clever storage solutions
- Dedicated laundry area below deck
🛏️ Accommodation
- Two bedrooms with storage
- Light-filled spaces with porthole windows
- Stylish and functional wet room
⚓ Ownership & Running
- Owned outright (no leasehold)
- Simple purchase process (marine mortgages can be arranged)
- Annual mooring includes:
- Parking
- 24/7 security & gated access
- CCTV & Wi-Fi
- Shower & laundry facilities
- Fresh water & waste services
- Bike storage
💡 Why This Property Stands Out
- Berthing paid until May 2027 (significant cost saving)
- Affordable entry into Brighton waterfront living
- Flexible use: liveaboard, holiday home, or rental investment
- No traditional property purchase delays or costs
- Strong demand for unique coastal accommodation
📍 Location
Brighton Marina – one of the UK’s most sought-after waterfront destinations.
📞 Contact Brighton Boat Sales today to arrange a viewing
Floating homes with this level of presentation and prepaid berthing are rarely available.
Early enquiry is strongly recommended.
Disclaimer & Viewing Advice
Brighton Boat Sales acts solely as broker for the vendor, who, unless otherwise stated, is not selling the vessel in the course of a business. Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of these details, they are intended as a general guide only and do not form part of any contract. No guarantee is given or implied as to the accuracy of the information provided.
Prospective purchasers are strongly advised to verify these particulars to their own satisfaction and, where appropriate and at their own cost, to instruct a suitably qualified marine surveyor or engineer to carry out a full inspection and report on the vessel’s condition and equipment.
This vessel is offered for sale subject to prior sale, price change, or withdrawal without notice. To avoid disappointment, we recommend that you contact us to confirm the vessel’s availability before making any arrangements to travel for a viewing.
Data Protection
By contacting Brighton Boat Sales via this portal or directly through our website, you consent to us holding and using your contact details to respond to your enquiry and to inform you about other craft or related services that may be of interest. If you prefer not to receive future information or updates from us, please let us know at any time by email and we will promptly remove your details from our records in accordance with UK data protection regulations.
Specifications
General | |
|---|---|
| Year | 2020 |
| Length | 36' 0" |
| Hull | Fibreglass/GRP |
| Price | £155,000 |
| Location | Brighton Marina |
Full
- Dimensions
- Length: 36' 0"
- Beam: 12' 0"
- Engines
- Type: Other
- Tanks
- Accommodation
- Number of Single Berths:
- Number of Double Berths: 2
- Number of Cabins: 2
- Number of Heads: 1
Features
- 1 Owner from new
- 4 Berths in 2 cabins with additional option on large saloon lounger
- All the berths have porthole windows
- Double glazed windows and doors
- Underfloor heating
- Shower compartment with portlight window
- Electric toilet
- Biodigester system breaks down & cleans toilet waste
- Bathroom heated towel rail
- Integrated cabling for sound system
- Wall mounted Samsung television included
- 240v Shorepower with sockets throughout
- LED lighting
- Bifold doors
- Plenty of underfloor storage throughout
- Flexi teak external flooring
- Berth available in Brighton Marina
- The current annual berthing fee at Brighton Marina is £9,120 per year or £760 per month (subject to change). Additional costs to consider include insurance, maintenance, & metered electricity
- Berthing contract permits up to 48 weeks onboard; to qualify you will be required to provide a residential address at point of sale (please refer to Premier Brighton for full details)
- Electricity is supplied via pre-paid top-up system directly with Premier Marinas Brighton
- Postal Service - speak to Nicky’s Canvas Works who offer a paid for service where berth holders can have their post delivered to
- East Jetty waste pump-out facilities currently charged at £30 Inc. VAT. per pump-out. (Subject to change)
- All owners of the Waterlodges are able to use the same facilities as all other boat users & have full access to toilets, shower facilities, laundrette, Yacht Club, domestic waste bins, quayside fresh water supply & car parking
- Gated community with 24hr security
- Beach is 5 minutes walk away & dog friendly
- Pitch and putt golf course (with café) above the marina
- Countryside walks to Roedean, Ovingdean & the Downs
- Local ASDA store
- Local & newly opened Reading Room Café & Volk's Railway westbound towards Brighton Pier
- You are unable to sublet or rent out via Airbnb or any other types of holiday rentals
- Solid wood Rustic Oak worktops with stainless steel sink & mixer hot tap
- Combination oven
- Induction hobs
- Integrated fridge
- Washing machine (in separate compartment)